Great Lakes Water Authority Logo
[…] 2)                     Notes that an affirmative roll call vote of 2/3 of the Board Members appointed and serving is required for approval of this Motion; and

 

                      3)                     Authorizes the CEO to take such other action as may be necessary to accomplish the intent of this vote. 

 

JUSTIFICATION

 

A meeting in closed session is requested to discuss the above referenced matter.  Section 8(h) of the Michigan Open Meetings Act, MCL 15.268(h), allows a public body to meet in closed session: “to consider material exempt from discussion or disclosure by state or federal statute.”  Section 13(1)(b),(n), (u) and (y) of the Michigan Freedom of Information Act, MCL 15.243(1)(b), (n), (u) and (y) exempt from disclosure various records related to law enforcement and security matters. It is my opinion that a discussion in closed session of these materials is appropriate.